Who we are:

DORIS AND MACMAHON of 63 James Street, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone, is a registered partnership and   regulated by the Law Society of Northern Ireland. Since 2008 it has been registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office on their Data Protection register under Registration Number Z9418678.

As data controller we take security of data very seriously and the following will give you details as to information we collect and process on your behalf.

Identity details including: last name, maiden name ,marital status, title, gender, date of birth,

Contact details: address, email address, telephone number

Personal/family details: names of family members including children, next of kin, marital status

Identity documents: photograph identification with proof of address

Financial information: Name of Bank/Building Society and account number

Professional information: occupation, where you work, company information, employee’s details

Your requirements:

If you have to supply information to us about employees you must ensure that they understand how their data will be used by us.

In the case of disclosing information about family members you must comply with data protection regulations.  If the information is in respect of children we will advise at all times why the information is required and how it will be disseminated.

If you have to supply information in respect of another individual you must have their authority and ensure the information is accurate and up to date.

Who we share information with:

Depending on the type of service we are providing for you, we may have to share you details with selected organisations or people who are required to carry out services on your behalf. These agents or organisations may keep a record of that information. We do allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our own instructions.

These following is a list of 3rd parties we may share your information with, but this list is not definitive:

  • Financial organisations
  • Courts or tribunals
  • Solicitors acting on the other side of your matter
  • Legal experts including counsel, independent experts/consultants
  • Insurance companies
  • Law enforcement
  • Land Registry of Northern Ireland
  • Law Society our regulator
  • Our professional indemnity insurers should a claim be made against us
  • Auditors from the Law Society who carry out regular checks

Processing of information:

We can only process your information in the performance of our business with you. Our terms of business and engagement letter sets out the terms of the contract and the services we provide.

We have to comply with all mandatory legislation and legal obligations which we are subject to by Law Society rules and regulations and UK and EU law.

Security of data:

We have a contract with our IT provider to ensure that all measures have been taken to keep your data safe and secure.  We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We have also procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach.

How can you access your information?

At any time you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold on you. You can also contact us to update or remove any information that we have on you by email to gpdr@dmacm.com or by letter to Risk Assessment Officer Bridget McAlinden Doris and MacMahon, 63 James Street, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone BT80 8AE.  NO requests will be taken over the phone.

Complaints about the use of your personal data:

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data please contact us either in writing to the Risk Assessment Officer Francis Redmond at Doris and MacMahon, Solicitors,  63 James Street, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone BT80 8AE or by email  to gpdr@dmacm.com

You have a right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) should you feel your complaint has not been adequately addressed by us.

Data retention:

You have a right to request access to your personal data under a data subject request. You also have a right to request us to correct/update/erase details of the personal data we hold on you.

How long will we hold your personal data for?

We will hold your paper file in our office in accordance with Law Society Regulations. A copy of Law Society retention guide lines following the completion of matters can be requested from our office.

Personal information will be kept in accordance with GPDR guidelines.

We will endeavour to respond to all written request within four week of receipt.


Use of Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to a visitor’s computer’s browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on their return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise a computer on connection to the Site, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of the Site by Internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of the Site.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year.

Navigation data about site viewers is automatically collected by our servers. If you do not wish to have this navigation data collected, we recommend that you do not use the Site. A visitor can also set their browser to block the recording of cookies on their hard drive to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on the Site. The browser on a computer can be set to notify the user when a cookie is being recorded on their computer’s hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on their computer. However, for optimal use of the Site, we recommend that visitors do not block the recording of cookies on their computer.

Cookies used on the Site are only active for the duration of the visit. Cookies used on this site are not stored on visitor’s computer once you have closed your web browser. Information generated by the use of cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

We may at some stage use cookies to identify users when they visit the Site to use personalised services. In such circumstances these cookies may be kept on the hard drive of their computer following closure of the web browser. Cookies used in connection with such services enable us to build up a profile of our users and to develop personalised versions of the Site.

For more information about cookies, please see the Information Commissioner’s website home page or the Interactive Advertising Bureau.

A visitor may choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.